EXETER RESPECT LINE UP 2022
Belmont Park, Sat 11 and Sun 12 June
25th Anniversary

Exeter Respect Festival 2022 is dedicated to Environmental Justice.
Environmental justice is not just about climate change, it’s also about the biodiversity that we are all part of.
Only together we make justice. Only together we can defeat prejudice, discrimination and racism.
Unity is our power for peace and harmony.

This year Exeter Respect Festival is back live and in full in Exeter City Council’s public ground at Belmont Park. On Saturday the doors open to the public at 11:30 am, starting at noon running to 7pm, Sunday times are 11pm to 6pm.

Distinguished stars Northern Ireland’s The Henry Girls headline the Mandela Stage on Saturday and Sunday is headlined by Devon Afrobeat Collective. There’s the usual variety of entertainment across the Community and Diversity Stages reflecting diversity in our culture.

The festival continues to be alcohol free, but this year Bar Nova brings non-alcoholic cocktails for everyone’s enjoyment. There’s the opportunity for visitors to sample the wealth of content of stalls providing everything from global food to fine clothing and handmade crafts, plus information about local communities and organisations delivered with a very genuine smile, alongside outdoor processions and activities for everyone of all ages. Can’t wait to see you there!

SATURDAY LINE UP

COMMUNITY STAGE

INCLUSIVE EXETER ZUMBA GROUP 12.00-12.30
KURDISH GOVEND DANCE 12.40-13.10
WAZ GEORGE 13.20-13.30
GLOBAL HARMONY 13.35-13.55
FILIPINO COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION 14.10-14.40
URBANFLOW 14.50-15.05
KARINA GRACIA FLAMENCO DANCE 15.10-15.35
ROCK MUSIC PROJECT 15.40-16.10
KARINA GRACIA BOLLYWOOD 16.15-16.40
EXETER COMMUNITY FOLK ORCHESTRA 16.50-17.40
FOUNTAINEERS 18.00-18.45

more info

DIVERSITY STAGE

BRAZEN STUDIOS COMPETITION 12.00-12.20
ANAIRDA 12.30-13.00
FORGIVE THE DREAM 13.10-13.45
LOU LATHAM 14.00-14.20
PAUL KOUATCHU 14.30-15.00
HANNA RUBY 15.10-15.30
JAN & SYRIA ORCHESTRA 15.40-16.00
LEONIE PRATER 16.15-17.00
BLOWING MY OWN TRUMPET 17.10–17.55
SHAKE THE GEEK 18.15–19.00

more info

MANDELA STAGE

SPEECHES 1.40
BIG NOISE CHOIR 12.00-12:45
THE PAPERS 13.10-13.55
HiFi  LoFi 14.15 -15.00
THE HENRY GIRLS 15.30 -16.30
THE RUBY MAY SPENCER BAND 17.00 -17.45
THE GAANA COLLECTIVE 18.20 – 19.00

more info

SUNDAY LINE UP

COMMUNITY STAGE

MAJIDAH TRIBAL BELLY DANCE 11-11.20
SPECTRUM CHOIR 11.30-11.55
WREN MUSIC 12.05-13.00
NEWTOWN ROOTS BAND 13.10-13.50
BULGARIAN TRADITIONAL DANCE 14.00-14.25
GARLAND SUPPORT 14.30-14.50
MAX KROGER 15.00-15.25
ILARIA BELLY DANCE & AMANDA FARAH DANCE LISKERRETT 15.40-16.05
EXETER JAZZ ORCHESTRA 16.15-16.55

more info

DIVERSITY STAGE

MOLLY BETHAN 11.00-11.40
POPPY SHOW 11.55 -12.35
ANJA GRAEFE AND BAND 12.45-13.30
KULU 13.40-14.20
NATIONAL PASTIME 14.30–15.00
THE REAL ISH BAND 15.10–15.40
WEZ RICHMOND 15.40-16.00
JAZZ AMBASSADORS 16.10-16.55

more info

MANDALA STAGE

LAZY SNACKS 11.00-11.45
DEVON AFROBEAT COLLECTIVE 12.15-13.0
HAZAAR 13.25-14.10
BLENDOLOGY BIG BAND 14.35-15.20
EXETER UKULELE GROUP 15.30-16.10
TRIKKEBALLAKKE BAND. 16.20-17.05
ORCHESTRA SABU 17.20 -18.00

more info

The festival continues to be alcohol free, but this year Nova Bar brings non-alcoholic cocktails for everyone’s enjoyment. There’s the opportunity for visitors to sample the wealth of content of stalls providing everything from global food to fine clothing and handmade crafts, plus information about local communities and organisations delivered with a very genuine smile, alongside outdoor processions and activities for everyone of all ages.
Due to the present economic climate, to sustain the festival there’s an entrance fee of £2 for each day, under 16s are free.

THE WINDRUSH ZONE

This year the Windrush Stage incudes an open mic stage organised by Exeter College and The Academy of Music & Sound.

Toy Library presents activities for the whole family: spinning plates and poi activities plus soft toy tombola and preloved toys and books stalls.

Colab’s Promoting Choice is a Devon-wide project that supports women on pregnancy and parenthood issues. It offers workshops and one to one opportunities for women with children up to the age of 2 and a half.  They are looking forward to meeting women and families at Exeter Respect where they will be offering information, advice and creative activities including keyring making.

DAISI offers visual art/sculpture workshops and possibly dance workshops.

Devon Cent-Cow-Link introduces South Africa and their work, offering art activities and storytelling from South Africa.

Scrapstore and Blue Slid offer fun to children and families, displaying many activities.

Book-Cycle is a UK based volunteer run charity seeking to empower children worldwide through the provision of free books and educational resources, you can choose books for a donation.

Exeter City Football Trust present their package of information about football in the community.

Safe Soil, fun for the whole family to touch the soil, plant your own seeds, join the mobile garden and learn how to save the soil.

Young Devon are coming with young people to run activities for the whole family with plenty of fun and entertainment.

Space and DAISI share the Stephen Lawrence Tent, full of activities targeted to young people.

The Devon Ukraine Association, regardless of the war, will be displaying information and activities for everyone to enjoy.s created a cinema to display short films including a screening of Dan Wiseman’s ‘US’.

DIVERSITY AREA

Lots of stalls from around the world, displaying their culture and sharing their taste of food including Refugees Support Devon, Ethiopian Link, Philippines Community, Palestine Solidarity Campaign and a stall from Gaza introducing the richness of the region. The Exeter Quakers are displaying information about their work in the community. There are women from refugee backgrounds presenting their cultural cuisine for everyone to taste, Multilinguala Devon display and explain how Devon has been shaped culturally, did you know there are more than 150 languages being used in Devon? Garland Support is presenting their work and running workshops. The Global Centre working with schools will display their archives of research that they have managed to collect by working with different communities. The Kurdish Community stall will be rich with Tehri culture displaying artefacts from their homeland, well worth visiting and browsing through.

MAIN AREA

Unison Devon County Council Branch, one of our sponsors who have been involved with Exeter Respect for 25 years since our inception, it all started with this branch! They will highlight and display information about diversity and the rights of workers.

There are campaigners from many different charities, and women’s organisations will centre around the Women’s Café, including Dreadnought South West and Devon Rape Crisis. The Women’s Café organised by Fawcett Devon will host The Henry Girls after their performance on Saturday at 5pm.

In addition St. Sidwell’s Community Café will bring their home made pastries, bread from their bakery, and drinks. Charities such as Citizen Advice Exeter and Citizen Advice Torbay welcome everyone to talk to them and explain how you can have legal consultation and get support. There are many delicious foods for you to sample and taste, and Bar Nova will be serving non-alcoholic cocktails.

COMMUNITY AREA

The community area hosts a public health vaccination centre, plus many other organisations and political parties. Wiseman Production has created a cinema to display short films including a screening of Dan Wiseman’s ‘US’.

MAP OF THE FESTIVAL